N300 Wireless GPON Router

TX-W6961N

  • Smooth Connection: Supports VLAN, 802.1q, smooth network connection for IPTV and other services
  • One-touch Wi-Fi security encryption: Supports WPS, automatically establish a WPA secure connection at a push of the WPS button
  • Advanced Network Security: SPI and NAT firewall protects end-user devices from potential attacks
  • Easy Remote Management: Supports the ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI), easy to configure and manage remotely from an OLT

N300 Wireless GPON Router

TX-W6961N

One-touch Wi-Fi security

Supports WPS, automatically establish a WPA secure connection at a push of the WPS button.

Easy Remote Management

Supports OMCI and TR-069, which make it easy to activate, configure and manage remotely.

OSS/BSS
Policy
Call Center
OLT
TX-W6961N
Remote CPE Control
Broadband Network

Smooth Connection for IPTV

Supports VLAN, 802.1q, IGMP, smooth network connection for IPTV and other services.

Advanced Network Security

SPI and NAT firewall protects end-user devices from potential attacks.

HARDWARE FEATURES
Interface 1 SC/APC GPON Port
4 10/100Mbps RJ45 LAN Ports
None
None
Button 1 Power On/Off Button
1 Wi-Fi On/Off Button
1 WPS Button
1 Reset Button
External Power Supply 9VDC/0.85A
IEEE Standards IEEE 802.3, 802.3u
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 10.1 × 7.0 × 2.0 in. (256 × 177 × 51 mm)
Antenna Type Omni directional
Antenna Gain 2 × 5dBi
GPON Standards ITU G.984.1
ITU G.984.2
ITU G.984.3
ITU G.984.4
Optical Module Class C+
Optical Wavelength Transmit at 1310nm
Receive at 1490nm
Transmission Distance 0 ~ 20Km Max
Bandwidth Downstream up to 2.488Gbps
Upstream up to 1.244Gbps Max
WIRELESS FEATURES
Wireless Standards IEEE 802.11b, 802.11g, 802.11n
Wireless Speeds Up to 300Mbps (dynamic)
Frequency 2.400-2.4835GHz
Transmit Power <20dBm(EIRP)
Wireless Functions Enable/Disable Wireless Radio, WDS Bridge, WMM, Wireless Statistics
Wireless Security 64/128-bit WEP,WPA / WPA2,WPA-PSK/ WPA2-PSK encryption, Wireless MAC Filtering
VOIP FEATURES
VoIP Standards None
VoIP Function None
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service 16 T-CONTs, 256 GEM Ports
Distinguishes priority using Application classifier
Different Transmission Queues
Security NAT Firewall, SPI Firewall
MAC / IP / URL Filtering
Firewall for Denial of Service(DoS), SYN Flooding, Ping of Death
IP and MAC Address Binding
IPv6 IPv6 and IPv4 dual stack
Management OMCI
Web Based Configuration
Command Line Interface, SSL for TR-069
SNMP v1/2c
Web Based Firmware Upgrade
WAN Connection Type PPPoE, Dynamic IP, Static IP, Bridge
None
DHCP Server, Client, DHCP Client List,
Address Reservation, DHCP relay
Port Forwarding Virtual server, Port Triggering, DMZ, ALG, UPnP
Dynamic DNS DynDns, NO-IP
VPN Pass-Through PPTP, L2TP, IPSec Pass-through
Advanced Features SN, Password, SN+ Password Authentication Mode
Upstream and Downstream FEC, AES encryption
Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation(DBA) support NSR/SR
802.1Q VLAN, Static Routing, RIP v1/v2 (optional);
IGMP v1/v2 /v3
USB Sharing Support Samba(Storage)/FTP Server/Media Server/Printer Server
OTHERS
Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents TX-W6961N
RJ-45 Ethernet Cable
Quick Installation Guide
None
Power Adapter
System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™, Windows 7, Windows 8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing