1-Port Gigabit GPON Terminal

TX-6610

  • Complies with ITU G.984.1, ITU G.984.2, ITU G.984.3 and ITU G.984.4 provides comprehensive GPON network compatibility
  • Downstream rates of up to 2.488Gbps and upstream rates up to 1.244Gbps
  • Fiber access and gigabit port provide incredibly fast transfer speeds
  • Supports OMCI (ONT Management Control Interface) remote management

What This Product Does

TP-LINK’s TX-6610 is a next-generation Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) terminal, ideal for Fiber to The Home solution. It’s an incredibly robust device allowing users to access high-speed internet connections via its GPON port and share it with a Gigabit Ethernet port. With the transmission rates of up to 2.488Gbps, one GPON port and one Gigabit Ethernet port, the TX-6610 provides high-performance forwarding capabilities to ensure smooth VoIP, HD video streaming experiences.

HARDWARE FEATURES
Interface 1 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports1 SC/APC Port
Button 1 Power On/Off Button1 RESET Button
External Power Supply 9VDC/0.6A
IEEE Standards IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.1Q, 802.1p
Data Rates Upstream:1.244GbpsDownstream:2.488Gbps
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 4.0*1.5*4.2 in.(102.7 x 37.9 x 106.9mm)
Distance 0~ 20Km Max
GPON Standards ITU-T G.984.1, G.984.2, G.984.3, G.984.4
Optical Module Class C+
Receiver APD-TIA
Transmitter DFB Laser
Wavelength Upstream:1310nmDownstream:1490nm
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service Service Flow Classification based on VLANSchedule rules Support SP/WRRUpstream Priority Label Support 802.1D User PriorityRate Limit and Traffic shapingCongestion Control Support Tail-Drop
VLAN 802.1Q tag VLANVLAN transparent mode/VLAN translation mode/VLAN trunk modeAuthentication based on SN and PasswordVLAN Auto Detect
Security AES EncryptionPacket Filter based on VLAN
Management Managed by Web, OMCI and Telnet,Specified the management IP,Reset to Factory default by Reset button or Web UI,Real-time statistics, Optical Diagnostic
Advanced Features Upstream and Downstream FECDynamic Bandwidth Allocation(DBA) support NSR/SRUp to 16 T-CONTs and 256 GEM PortsOptical power detection, Dying GaspTerminal Silent mechanism802.3az EEE Energy Conservation
IGMP IGMP v2/v3IGMP Snooping/Proxy
OTHERS
Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents TX-6610RJ-45 Ethernet CableQuick Installation GuidePower Adapter
System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, Windows 8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensingStorage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing