16-port GPON OLT

P1201-16

  • Compact design provides more flexibility than big chassis for medium and small operators.
  • Supports 1:128 splitting ratio, 1024 ONTs can be supported by one device;
  • Dual redundant power supply design provides carrier-class reliability, supports AC, DC or mixed power input.
  • Complete L2 functions can meet the requirement for different applications.
  • Supports ITU-T G.984.4/G.988 standard OMCI, can manage the ONTs remotely.
  • Provides console and dedicate management port for out-band managements.
  • Supports SNMP, can be managed by TP-Link PON Element Management System.

P1201-16


16-Port
GPON OLT

16 GPON Ports,
Supports 2048 ONUs

The P1201-08 supports 16 GPON ports at most, and it can served 2048 subscribers simultaneously. (by 1:128 splitting ratio)

GPON OLT EMS Software

Free Centralized Management

  • Free

    No Additional Expense

  • GUI

    Improve Management Efficiency And Reduce Maintenance Costs

TP-Link GPON OLT EMS

TP-Link GPON OLT User Manual And Configuration Guide

Compact size, Flexible Deployment

The P1201-16 is 1U 19 inch rack mount product, flexible and easy to deploy, suitable for different application scenarios.

19 inches

10 Gigabit Uplink Ports

TP-Link P1201-16 provides 4 Gigabit Combo (RJ45+SFP) uplink ports and two 10G SFP+ ports.

HARDWARE FEATURES
Service Port

16*PON port (SFP Slot)

Management Port

1*RJ45 Console port

1*USB Type-C console port

1*100/1000BASE-TX out-band management port

Fan Quantity

3

Redundancy Design

Dual power supply Support

AC, DC, AC+DC power input

Power Supply

100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

Power Consumption

Max. 70W

Weight

4kg

Dimensions ( W x D x H )

440mm(L)*300mm(W)*44mm(H)

Max. splitting ratio

1:128

Transmission Distance

20km

Data rate

Downstream: 2.5Gbps

Upstream: 1.25Gbps

Interface type

SC/UPC

Fiber type

9/125μm SMF (Single Mode Fiber)

Tx power

Class B+: 1.5dBm~5dBm

Class C+: 3dBm~7dBm

Rx sensitivity

Class B+: -28dBm

Class C+: -30dBm

Saturation power

Class B+: -8dBm

Class C+: -12dBm

SOFTWARE FEATURES
PON Features

Compatible with ITU-T G.984.x, G.988 standards

Standard OMCI management function

Support 1:128 splitting ratio for each PON port

Support AES 128 encryption for uplink and downlink data transmission.

DBA algorithm, support 5 DBA types

Support 128 DBA profiles

Support 512 ONT line profiles

Support 512 ONT service profiles

ONU management (remote configuration, upgrade, monitor)

ONU authentication

Port

Port enable/disable

Speed and duplex mode configuration

802.3x flow control configuration

Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast storm control

Port mirror

MAC Address

MAC address table: 64K

Aging time configuration

Support MAC address limits

Support 1K Static MAC address

Support 256 black hole MAC address

Spanning Tree

RSTP

LACP

Support 802.1ad link aggregation

Maximum 16 trunk groups

Maximum 8 ports per group

Load balance based on S-MAC, D-MAC, S-IP, D-IP

VLAN

VLAN ID: 1~4094

Support 802.1q VLAN

The ports support Access, Trunk and Hybrid mode

Support PVID configuration

Support QinQ

Support VLAN translation

Multicast

2K IGMP groups

Support IGMP v1/v2 snooping

Support IGMP fast leave

Support IGMP snooping querier

256 Multicast VLAN

QoS

Support 802.1p QoS

4 priority queues

Priority schedule mode: SP, WRR

Management & maintenance

Support CLI management

Support EMS management based on SNMP

Console port Management

Inbound and outbound management

Operation Status monitor

3 levels account management(guest/admin/root)

Configuration backup and load

Support dual image

Firmware upgrade through FTP

Log management

Real-time statistic

OLT and ONT optical module diagnostics

DHCP

DHCP Client, DHCP Snooping

OTHERS
Environment

Environment Operating temperature: 0℃~50℃

Storage temperature: -40℃~85℃

Operating Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing