8-port GPON OLT

P1201-08

  • Compact design provides more flexibility than big chassis for medium and small operators.
  • Supports 1:128 splitting ratio, 1024 ONTs can be supported by one device;
  • Dual redundant power supply design provides carrier-class reliability, supports AC, DC or mixed power input.
  • Complete L2 functions can meet the requirement for different applications.
  • Supports ITU-T G.984.4/G.988 standard OMCI, can manage the ONTs remotely.
  • Provides console and dedicate management port for out-band managements.
  • Supports SNMP, can be managed by TP-Link PON Element Management System.

P1201-08


8-Port
GPON OLT

8 GPON Ports,
Supports 1024 ONUs

The P1201-08 supports 8 GPON ports at most, and it can served 1024 subscribers simultaneously. (by 1:128 splitting ratio)

GPON OLT EMS Software

Free Centralized Management

  • Free

    No Additional Expense

  • CLI

    Improve Management Efficiency And Reduce Maintenance Costs

TP-Link GPON OLT EMS

TP-Link GPON OLT User Manual And Configuration Guide

Compact size, Flexible Deployment

The P1201-08 is 1U 19 inch rack mount product, flexible and easy to deploy, suitable for different application scenarios.

Gigabit Uplink Ports

TP-Link P1201-08 provides 4 Gigabit Combo (RJ45+SFP) uplink ports and two 10G SFP+ ports.

Dual Power Supply Backup to Ensure Reliable Operation of Equipment

Dual redundant power supply design provides carrier-class
reliability, supports AC, DC or mixed power input.

  • • AC input: 90V~240V 50/60Hz
  • • DC input: -36V~-72V
  • • Hot swap
WIRELESS FEATURES
DHCP

DHCP Client

DHCP snooping

HARDWARE FEATURES
Service Port

8*PON port (SFP Slot)

Management Port

1*RJ45 Console port

1*USB Type-C console port

1*100/1000BASE-TX out-band management port

Fan Quantity

4

Redundancy Design

Dual power supply Support

AC, DC, AC+DC power input

Power Supply

AC: 90V~240V, 50/60Hz

DC: -36V~-72V

Power Consumption Max. 70W
Weight 4kg
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440mm(L)*391mm(W)*44mm(H)
Max. splitting ratio 1:128
Transmission Distance 20km
Data rate

Downstream: 2.5Gbps

Upstream: 1.25Gbps

Wavelength

Tx: 1490nm

Rx: 1310nm

Interface type SC/UPC
Fiber type 9/125μm SMF (Single Mode Fiber)
Tx power

Class B+: 1.5dBm~5dBm

Class C+: 3dBm~7dBm

Rx sensitivity

Class B+: -28dBm

Class C+: -30dBm

Saturation power

Class B+: -8dBm

Class C+: -12dBm

SOFTWARE FEATURES
PON Features

Compatible with ITU-T G.984.x, G.988 standards

Standard OMCI management function

Support 1:128 splitting ratio for each PON port

Support AES 128 encryption for uplink and downlink data transmission.

DBA algorithm, support 5 DBA types ONU management (remote configuration, upgrade, monitor)

ONU authentication

Port

Port enable/disable

Speed and duplex mode configuration

802.3x flow control configuration

Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast storm control

Port mirror

MAC Address

MAC address table: 64K

Aging time configuration

Support MAC address limits

Support 10K Static MAC address

Support 256 black hole MAC address

Spanning Tree RSTP
LACP

Support 802.1ad link aggregation

Load balance based on S-MAC, D-MAC, S-IP, D-IP

VLAN

VLAN ID: 1~4094

Support 802.1q VLAN

The ports support Access, Trunk and Hybrid mode

Support PVID configuration

Support QinQ

Support VLAN translation

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2 snooping

IGMP fast leave

IGMP snooping querier

Multicast VLAN

QoS

Support 802.1p QoS

4 priority queues

Priority schedule mode: SP, WRR

Support basic ACL, advance ACL and link ACL

Basic ACL: source IP

Advance ACL: source IP, destination IP, source port, destination port, DSCP and IP message type

Link ACL: source MAC, destination MAC, VLAN ID, Ethernet type

Support 802.1p priority, VLAN ID, TOS, DSCP remark.

Management & maintenance

Support CLI management

Support dual image

Support EMS management based on SNMP

Console port, Management port

Inbound and outbound management

Operation Status monitor

2 levels account management

Configuration backup and load

Firmware upgrade through FTP

Log management

Real-time statistic

OLT and ONT optical module diagnostics

OTHERS
Environment

Environment Operating temperature: 0℃~50℃

Storage temperature: -40℃~85℃

Operating Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing